2014 Oscar nominations announced

4 years ago

ENI Bureau

New Delhi: The nominations for this year's Oscar Awards are finally out. The list was announced at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. The 86th Academy Awards will be held on March 2 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

 

Here's the complete list of Academy Awards nominees:

 

BEST PICTURE: 12 Years a Slave Captain Phillips Gravity Philomena The Wolf of Wall Street Nebraska American Hustle Dallas Buyers Club Her

 

BEST DIRECTOR: David O Russel - American Hustle Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity Alexander Payne - Nebraska Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Christian Bale - American Hustle Bruce Dern - Nebraska Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine Amy Adams - American Hustle Sandra Bullock - Gravity Judi Dench - Philomena Meryl Streep - August Osage County

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bradley Cooper - American Hustle Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine Julia Roberts - August Osage County June Squibb - Nebraska

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Despicable Me 2 Frozen The Croods Ernest & Celestine The Wind Rises

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke - Before Midnight Billy Ray - Captain Phillips Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope - Philomena John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell - American Hustle Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack - Dallas Buyers Club Spike Jonze - Her Bob Nelson - Nebraska

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Great Beauty (Italy) The Hunt (Denmark) The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) The Missing Picture (Cambodia) Omar (Palestine)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Let It Go - Frozen Ordinary Love - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom Alone Yet Not Alone - Alone Yet Not Alone Happy - Despicable Me 2 The Moon Song - Her

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: The Book Thief Gravity Her Philomena Saving Mr Banks

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: The Act of Killing Cutie and the Boxer Dirty Wars The Square 20 Feet from Stardom

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: SaveDigger Facing Fear Karama Has No Walls The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

 

BEST FILM EDITING: American Hustle Captain Phillips Dallas Buyers Club Gravity 12 Years a Slave

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING: Dallas Buyers Club Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa The Lone Ranger

 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED): Feral Get a Horse! Mr Hublot Possessions Room on the Broom

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION): Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) Avant Que De Tour Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) Helium Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) The Voorman Problem

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: American Hustle Gravity The Great Gatsby Her 12 Years a Slave

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: All Is Lost Captain Phillips Gravity The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Lone Survivor

 

BEST SOUND MIXING: Captain Phillips Gravity The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Inside Llewyn Davis Lone Survivor

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Gravity The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Iron Man 3 The Lone Ranger Star Trek Into Darkness

Related Posts